Visas and residency permit in Northern Cyprus

Visas and residency permit in Northern Cyprus

Visas and residency permit in Northern CyprusVisas and residency permit in Northern Cyprus are generally easy to obtain. First and foremost, Northern Cyprus does not require any nationalities to obtain a visa to enter the country. However, you need to ensure that you have a valid passport that is at least 6 months away from its expiration date.

Tourist visa

Upon your arrival in Northern Cyprus, you will receive a tourist visa for the period of 30 to 90 days. After the initial visa lapses, you will need to leave the country. However, you can return the next day and get another tourist visa for 30 to 90 days.  If you intend to spend more than 180 days in one year in Northern Cyprus, you will be advised to obtain a residence permit. Please be aware that for every day you spend in the country after your visa has expired, you will be required to pay a fine of 66TL (€20).

Residency permit (Oturma Izni)

If you decide to remain in Northern Cyprus for more than 3 months, you will be required to obtain a residency permit. It is also a stepping stone for an individual to become a citizen of Northern Cyprus. Acquiring a residency permit is relatively straightforward. The following documents are needed for the application:

  1. A photocopy of your passport (copies of the page with your information and page with entrance visa stamp)
  2. A title deed or registered sales contract
  3. Bank statement, pension plan or other proof of funds sufficiency
  4. Resident’s Certificate (Ikametgah Belgesi)
  5. Two passport size photographs
  6. Two stamps of 13.20TL (€4) each
  7. Special medical report for residency applicants from local hospital, costs 135TL (€42)
  8. Proof of paying tax amount of 237TL (€75)
  9. Marriage and birthday certificates to prove your family relationship to your spouse and children over 18 years old

Visas and residency permit in Northern CyprusMinors and people over 60 years old do not need a residency permit, and can stay on island as long as they want. Please note that the possession of a residency permit allows you to stay in Northern Cyprus during the given term however, it does not give you permission to secure employment within the country. In general, it takes about 3 weeks after the delivery of all your documents and required fees to get your application processed. In the first instance, the residency permit will be issued for one year. Subsequently, renewals can be done for two year periods. If you have a residency permit, you have access to limited medical insurance and your children can attend the municipal schools.

According to the citizenship law of Northern Cyprus, after 6 years of being a temporary resident, you can apply for the permanent residence permit. After 12 years, you can request the citizenship of the country.

Visas and residency permit in Northern CyprusBusiness and Work Visas

You can obtain a business visa if you establish a business in Northern Cyprus or a work permit if you’re invited by an employer. For details about registration and legal procedures regarding opening a company in Northern Cyprus read our article How to establish a business in Northern Cyprus.

Work visa is prepared by the employer, who pays a deposit of €400-1500. The deposit amount is reimbursed after the visa’s expiration. Work visas generally provide medical insurance, social insurance, pension plan, which are covered by employer to the tune of €150 per month. After entering Northern Cyprus with a work visa, the employee has to undergo a medical test and pay €200 for the work permit.